Privacy Policy and Disclaimers

Silo storage and its entities are committed to adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles; issued pursuant to the Federal Privacy Act, 1988.

Silo storage is a unique opportunity to own a storage unit in a start-of- the-art facility. Ideal for personal or business use, you can solve your storage needs and unclutter your life, or lease out as an investment. In order for us to provide such solutions, the Silo team and its agents and representatives collect and use personal information.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

So that we are able to provide you with a high level of service, we may ask for personal details such as your name, contact details and the types of solutions that may interest you. We want to be able to contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer.

 

We endeavour to collect the information from you personally. This may be collected by such means as telephonic communication, communication by email and post, in person and through accessing our websites. Third parties (such as AdRoll) may place cookies on your browsers for targeted advertising purposes and uses data such as website activity, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, website activity, device and browser information, ad data, data from Advertising Partners, email and postal addresses shared from other advertisers, hashed email addresses. We use this data to help our Advertisers identify and serve ads to you that are more relevant to you. We also use this data to operate, improve and enhance our services including enhancing the data points we or our Advertising Partners have about a particular user, browser, or device, or to target, optimize, cap, or synchronize advertising. We also collect information directly from our suppliers or partners or from public sources, private vendors, and data suppliers etc. Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in our secured data centres. We also collect information directly from our suppliers or partners or from public sources, private vendors, and data suppliers etc. Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in our partners secure data centres. 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Our agents and partners will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information that is sensitive, private or confidential is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Agents and partners may use or disclose personal information about you to provide you with a superior service and to advise you of a service or product on offer.

 

We may disclose information about you:
– With an Advertiser whose site you have visited: We may share information about how you have interacted with that Advertiser’s site or its Ads.
– With our service providers: We contract with companies who help with parts of our business operations. We require that our service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us.
With service providers to our Advertisers: Our Advertisers may contract with companies who handle data (such as Advertisers’ customer lists) for them.
– With our subsidiaries and related companies
– In connection with legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of AdRoll, our Advertisers or any other third party.
– In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale.
We also share hashed email addresses (or other identifiers associated with those hashes), technical data that we collect about your browsing habits and your device (such as data relating to our cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies) with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads to you.

Finally, we may disclose aggregated, anonymized information with other third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located in and outside Australia. These recipients may include:

1. Group companies

2. Group service providers; and

3. Partner organisations

4. Businesses

5. Suppliers.

Silo and agents makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information provided by these third parties. Silo has no control over third parties.

If you no longer want to receive messages from us, simply email sales@silostorage.com.au with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line

Please note, it may take up to 10 business days to process your request to be unsubscribed.

 

We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve or by clicking here. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
– AdRoll is also a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and adheres to the NAI Codes of Conduct. You may use the NAI opt out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.
We also comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You may opt out of receiving targeted ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAA website here.

Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:
If you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
If you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
Other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out.
To opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications follow the below instructions, for iOS and Android devices:
iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting
For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”
Opting out will not prevent you from seeing ads, but those ads will likely be less relevant because they won’t be tailored to your interests. The ads might, for instance, be randomly generated or based on the web page you are visiting.

Some internet browsers allow users to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites they visit. We do not respond to this signal.

Security and Access to Personal Information
If you require access to or correction of your personal information please contact the LJHooker Commercial Chief Privacy Officer, via the above email contact.

 

Security and Access to Personal Information

If you require access to or correction of your personal information please contact email sales@silostorage.com.au with your request.

Concerns and Complaints about Personal Information

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being dealt with or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact email sales@silostorage.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within the reasonable time.

 

If you are unhappy with the response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Last updated February 2018.

Copyright Notice 

Copyright © 2018 Silo. All rights reserved. 

 

Notice specific to the Silo website and facebook page 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources deemed reliable. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure its accuracy, we cannot guarantee it. No responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies. Readers are urged to consult their professional advisors prior to acting on any of the material contained within this site.

 

Disclaimer

Agents refers to nominated real estate agents, each of which is a separate and independent legal entity.  The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a licensed adviser. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a professional. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Silo is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will Silo, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this site connect to other Web sites maintained by third parties over whom Silo has no control. Silo makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other Web sites.

All examples given are illustrative examples & not accounts of real people. All information is general information only & not intended to provide personal financial advice. The choice to expand your real-estate portfolio will always be yours.

The 10% return offer is only available on a limited number of units. Terms & conditions apply, contact agent for full details.

Print disclaimer

The vendor, its sales agent and its representatives have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of information, however, they do not guarantee, warrant or represent that the information contained in this advertising and marketing material is correct. Any interested parties should make their own enquiries as to the accuracy of the information. We exclude all inferred or implied terms, conditions and warranties arising out of this document and any liability for loss or damage arising there from. All images are for illustration purposes only.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

Images are artists impressions. Terms and conditions apply. Please contact our agent for full details.